Shelford First - Privacy policy

First in quality and value, Shelford First is committed to providing you with the best quality, the best value and the best customer service of any home builder in Perth.  This commitment extends to respecting and protecting the privacy of our clients, our prospective clients and all other visitors to our website under those provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act) that relate to the privacy of individuals.  The Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles (Principles) and, except as outlined below, any personal information collected and/or held by Shelford First will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions under the Act which may apply.

Over the course of conducting business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Shelford First collects personal information from clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our website at www.shelfordfirst.com.au and the Shelford First Privacy Policy (the Policy) has been developed to ensure that any and all information collected in this way is handled appropriately as is required by law.

In the Policy, “Shelford” refers to the wholly Western Australian owned and operated Shelford Group of Companies (ABN 17 051 265 546) and each of its related companies, including Shelford Quality Homes, Shelford First Homes, Shelford Exclusive Homes and Shelford Commercial.  The Policy applies to any person or persons about whom Shelford currently holds, or may in the future have cause to collect, personal information.

The Policy sets out the strict controls that Shelford has adopted to govern the way we use personal information, the circumstances under which we might disclose personal information to third parties, how personal information held by us may be accessed by the individual about whom the personal information relates, and what an individual can do if they are unhappy in any way with Shelford’s treatment of their personal information.

Shelford collects personal information in a variety of ways over the course of conducting business in Australia, including:

 

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from our clients, our prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites.  This information includes (but is not limited to), a person’s name, address, email address, home and/or mobile telephone number, socio-economic and/or demographic information, personal preference and household information. At the point of collection, our clients, our prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites can choose whether or not they consent to the collection of the personal information and the subsequent use of the personal information collected.  Any client, prospective client or other visitor to our websites or member websites who provides said consent, but who subsequently wishes to withdraw it, may do so at any time by either contacting us via our CONTACT US page or by emailing our Marketing Manager at patricia@shelford.com.au.

The use to which we put personal information depends upon the reason for which it was collected.  In certain circumstances however, Shelford may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes.  Again, any client, prospective client or other visitor to our websites or member websites from whom personal information is collected can at any time request us not to use said personal information for sending direct marketing material.  Such a request may be made by either contacting us via our CONTACT US page or by emailing our Marketing Manager at patricia@shelford.com.au.  There is, of course, no fee for making such a request.

Shelford will only disclose personal information to a third party if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information or for a related secondary purpose or if the disclosure could be reasonably expected, for example, for the purpose of lodging an enquiry regarding finance with Venrock Finance.  Where such disclosure is necessary, Shelford requires that the third party has read and understood the Policy and has undertaken to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  Otherwise, Shelford will only disclose personal information to third parties if the disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce Shelford's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety or is required by law.

Under no circumstances will Shelford sell personal information, share personal information or rent personal information, without the express permission of the person about whom the information relates and/or as is required by law.  Rest assured that Shelford respects the privacy of personal information at all times and takes every reasonable step to ensure it is kept strictly confidential by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls.  These measures are designed to protect our clients, our prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites from the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of their personal information.  Shelford cannot however guarantee personal information cannot be accessed by unauthorized persons (for example, a hacker) or that unauthorized disclosures will not occur.

A person may at any time request access to the personal information held by Shelford about them.  Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.  Shelford will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible subject to the circumstances of the request; however a request to access personal information may be rejected if providing access would prejudice Shelford’s legal rights or if there are any other legal grounds to deny the request.  Shelford may charge a fee for the reasonable costs incurred in responding to any access request, however this fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being charged.

Shelford will also take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held.  However, if a person believes that any personal information held about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Shelford in writing at the address below.

Shelford maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyze trends, diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor web traffic so as to provide the best possible service to our clients, our prospective clients, and all other visitors to our websites and member websites.  Shelford uses cookies to deliver content specific to the interests of our clients, our prospective clients and all other visitors to our websites and member websites, and to learn more about the way they interact with our content, to help us to continually improve the user experience.  Cookies remember the type of browser you use and what additional browser software you have installed.  They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website.  Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.  Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

Shelford does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, should you wish, you may choose to reject or block the cookies set by Shelford or the websites of our business partners (such as our web analytics provider) by changing your browser settings.  However please be aware that if you reject the use of cookies you may still be able to visit our websites and member websites, but some or all of the functionality may not work correctly.

Should you have any questions regarding the Policy or the way that Shelford manages and treats personal information, you should contact us via our CONTACT US page, email our Marketing Manager at patricia@shelford.com.au or send your questions to Shelford in writing at the following address:

The Marketing Manager
Shelford First Homes
29 Crompton Road
Rockingham WA 6168